Contact Pendle.Net
Privacy Policy
Kid Safe Policy
Make this my Homepage
Site Map

Pendle Councilors
Libraries ] [ Pendle Councilors ] Phone Books ]

Pendle.Net -> About Pendle -> Useful Contacts -> Pendle Councilors

Pendle Councilors (2000/2001)

Political Balance in Pendle

Political Party
Con Lab Lib/Dem
Number of Councilors 9 24 18

With 51 councilors in total, no party has overall control of Pendle Council.

Pendle Borough is split into 19 wards, each with up to 3 councilors representing them.  This is likely to change and will be reflected in elections held in 2002.

Borough of Pendle Wards

Barrowford Boulsworth Bradley Brierfield Clover Hill
Coates Craven Earby Fence Foulridge
Horsfield Marsden Pendleside Reedley Southfield
Vivary Bridge Walverden Waterside Whitefield

 

Contact Details

Barrowford

Anthony James Beckett (Con)
295 Wheatley Lane Road
Fence, BB12 9QD
01282 615451

Linda Margaret Crossley (Con)
6 Sharp Street
Barrowford, BB9 6EQ
01282 605361

Allan Vickerman (Lib/Dem)
82 Bolton Grove
Barrowford, BB9 8PB
01282 692338

 

Boulsworth

Josephine Mary Belbin (Lib/Dem)
Garfield, Keighley Road
Colne, BB8 7HL
01282 661291

Alan Peter Davies (Lib Dem)
14 Linden Road
Colne, BB8 9BA
01282 661208

David Robertson (Lib/Dem)
The Bungalow
Meadow Bottom Cottages, Hollin Hall
Trawden, BB8 8PX
01282 864498

 

Bradley

Frederick Malcolme Hartley (Lab)
41 Lloyd Close
Nelson, BB9 9EH
01282 661974
cllrfhartley@cwcom.net

Mohammed Iqbal (Lab)
52 Chapel Street
Nelson, BB9 9XX
01282 661955

Christine Stables (Lab)
75 Charles Street
Nelson, BB9 8SW
01282 615250
chris@stables.worldonline.co.uk

 

Brierfield

Bryon Michael Akrigg (Lab)
38 Edge End Avenue
Brierfield, BB9 0PW
01282 613486

Frank Clifford (Lab)
c/o Town Hall
Market Street
Nelson, BB9 7LG
01282 661275

Sajjad Haider Karim (Lib/Dem)
9 Harewood Avenue
Simonstone, BB12 9JD
01282 661976

 

Clover Hill

Neil Michael Akrigg (Lab)
6 Castercliff Bank
Colne, BB8 8DJ
01282 661283
neilakrigg@hotmail.com

Kathleen Eleanor Shore (Lab)
16 Pennine Crescent
Brierfield, BB9 5EU
01282 613375

Colin Waite (Lab)
12 Beech Tree Close
Nelson, BB9 0XD
01282 699664

Coates

Marjorie Adams (Lib/Dem)
3 Windsor Place
Barnoldswick, BB18 6HD
01282 666773

Margaret Elizabeth Bell (Lib/Dem)
35 Harrison Street
Barnoldswick, BB18 5DY
01282 666775

Jacqueline Michelle Taylorforth (Lib/Dem)
4 Bank Street
Barnoldswick, BB18 6AU
01282 814930

 

Craven

Frank Neal (Lab)
4 Folly Cottages, Folly Lane
Barnoldswick, BB18 5SF
01282 815310

Mary Norcross (Lib/Dem)
19 Cornmill Terrace
Barnoldswick, BB18 5EL
01282 666774

David Michael Whipp (Lib/Dem)
Bank Edge, Lockfield Drive
Barnoldswick, BB18 6HN
01282 666777

 

Earby

Rosemary Elizabeth Carroll (Con)
19 Quernmore Drive
Kelbrook, BB18 6TX
01282 844059
cllr.RosemaryECarroll@barclays.net

Doris June Haig (Lib/Dem)
1 Colne Road
Earby, BB18 6XB
01282 844104

Christopher Procter Tennant
62 Red Lion Street
Earby, BB18 6RD
01282 843619
chistennant62@hotmail.com

 

Fence

John David (Lib/Dem)
Hoarstones
Wheatley Lane Road
Fence
BB12 9EA
01282 661982

 

Foulridge

Carol Ann Belshaw (Con)
11 Skipton Old Road
Foulridge, BB8 7QA
01282 867376

 

Horsfield

Gillian Patricia Gilhespy (Lib/Dem)
6 Haverholt Close
Colne, BB8 9SN
01282 661278

Ian Athol Gilhespy (Lib/Dem)
6 Haverholt Close
Colne, BB8 9SN
01282 661278

Dorothy Lord (Lib/Dem)
30 Earl Street
Colne, BB8 0SB
01282 661277

 

Marsden

Azhar Ali (Lab)
10 Berkely Street
Brierfield, BB9 5PZ
01282 661987

Dorothy Ormrod (Lab)
Heightside Bunglows
Wackersall Road
Colne, BB8 8HR
01282 661284

Gary Paul Rowland (Lab)
8 Glenfield Road
Nelson, BB9 8AW
01282 699643

 

Pendleside

Shelagh Rita Derwent (Con)
Flax Moor Farm
Barnoldswick Road
Blacko, BB9 6RE
01282 616064

 

Reedley

Tonia Barton (Con)
16 Lime Street
Nelson, BB9 7BP
01282 692987
tonia.1@virgin.net

Roy Clarkson (Con)
165 Halifax Road
Brierfield, BB9 5BL
01282 694616

Pauline Anne McCormick (Con)
12 Kibble Grove
Brierfield, BB9 5EW
01282 661979

 

Southfield

Pauline Mary Allen (Lab)
1 Victoria Avenue
Brierfield, BB9 5RH
01282 601759

Sheena Rosemary Dunn (Lab)
61 Bracewell Street
Nelson, BB9 0NR
01282 692224

Mohammad Latif (Lab)
90 Larch Street
Nelson, BB9 9RJ
01282 601640

 

Vivary Bridge

David Clegg (Lib/Dem)
13 Haverholt Close
Colne, BB8 9SN
01282 866126

Julie Catherine Hunting (Lab)
37 Haverholt Close
Colne, BB8 9SN
01282 870120

David Whalley (Lab)
3 Malkin Close
Blacko, BB9 6LY
01282 696314

 

Walverden

George Charles Adam (Lab)
2 Avondale Road
Nelson, BB9 0DA
01282 699796

Safdar Hussain (Lib/Dem)
92 Hibson Road
Nelson, BB9 0AB
01282 661973

Judith Ann Robinson (Lab)
63 Percy Street
Nelson, BB9 0NG
01282 611518

 

Waterside

Timothy Leonard Ormrod (Lab)
1 Heightside Bungalows
Wackersall Road
Colne, BB8 8HR
01282 661281
ltormrod@hotmail.com

Edwina Doreen Sargeant (Lib/Dem)
6 Birtwistle Hyde Park
Colne BB8 9BG
01282 865639

Ian William Tweedie (Lab)
421 Burnely Road
Colne, BB8 8LA
07977 339348

 

Whitefield

Shabbir Ahmed (Lib/Dem)
22 Charles Street
Nelson, BB9 7YG
01282 661990

Mohammed Ansar (Lab)
27 St Paul's Road
Nelson, BB9 0QY
01282 661993

Rashid Ahmed Qadri (Lab)
89 Manchester Road
Nelson, BB9 7HB
01282 695663

 

 


Search Pendle.Net

Home ] Up ]

Click here to add a Pendle.Net link to your site.


Disclaimer: This site is always under construction (aren't they all!).  Whilst every reasonable effort is made to ensure accuracy of the information on this page no information here should be regarded as accurate or factual or relating to anyone alive or dead or not sure.
Send mail to webmaster @ pendle.net with questions or comments about this web site.
Designed by Andrew Stringer
Copyright 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004 Pendle.Net
Last modified: August 19, 2004